•  Next Working
    Day Delivery
  •  Safe & Secure
    Payment
  •  Money Back
    Guarantee

Privacy Policy

Geschenkidee D&A GmbH, trading as Gifts.co.uk in the UK (hereafter ‘Gifts.co.uk’), ensures that all personal data provided to us by our customers will be treated in absolute confidence and that we are committed to its protection according to the appropriate legislation.

The user authorises the information they provide on Gifts.co.uk can be stored in a database in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The user agrees to provide their personal information voluntarily when registering or making a purchase with the aim of their order being processed and shipment being sent. This information will be treated in complete confidence, will not be accessible to third parties or used for any other purpose other than has been requested. The user in turn assures that the personal data provided to Gifts.co.uk is their own, accurate and true and is responsible for communicating any amendments to it. By providing their details the user agrees that these details can be used accordingly to fulfil the purposes outlined above.

Gifts.co.uk is committed to fulfilling its obligation under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. For the use of certain services on Gifts.co.uk it is necessary for the user to provide certain personal data. Except in areas where otherwise noted, response to questions regarding personal data are voluntary, without which may result in a reduction in the quality or quantity of the services offered by the site.

This data will be incorporated into an automated file, which will be the liability of Gifts.co.uk according to the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. Gifts.co.uk observes the existing rules on data protection at all times, and will take the necessary measures in relation to such data to prevent it’s alteration, loss, and unauthorised access or theft. Employees of Gifts.co.uk will adhere to these requirements and the duty of secrecy on the subject of data protection and other applicable confidentiality obligations.

At no time will Gifts.co.uk use this data for any other purpose outside of the sale, nor reproduce or disclose elsewhere without the consent of the user.

The user can exercise their rights to access, change, withdraw and oppose the data held under the terms established in the current legislation by submitting a request in the following ways:

On our website:
Log in to your registered user account and choose the corresponding option.

By email:
info@gifts.co.uk

For any questions regarding our Privacy Policy please contact us.

 

Use of Cookies

Gifts.co.uk uses ‘cookies’ for some internal operations, for example to remember the items users have added to their shopping baskets. A cookie is a small text file temporarily saved by the user’s browser onto their computer and is used to store information regarding their actions while visiting the website. This small file cannot read any data from the hard drive of the computer where it is stored or any other cookies created by other servers. The information obtained from these cookies is anonymous and cannot be associated with any user or any user name. Users have the ability to configure their web browser according to their own preferences, enabling the possibility to be warned of the receipt of cookies and to prevent their installation.

X
Unsubscribe at any time
*Valid for two months on orders of £30 and over. Cannot be combined with any other offer. Your details will not be passed to any third parties.

Login or Register

x

Login or Register

Sign Up for Newsletter
* Required Fields
* Required Fields
* Required Fields
First name not valid!
Last name not valid!
Invalid email address
* Required Fields
This email is already registered!
* Required Fields
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 characters or more
Please enter 16 characters or less
Passwords do not match
Invalid email or password